hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Post your questions, bug reports and feature requests here
FFleer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm

hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby FFleer » Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:29 pm

hello,

No matter what I do, the hotkey combos I've tried aren't working. What am I doing wrong?

tried combos of CTRL+x, ctrl+shift+x, ctrl+pgup/dwn ... nothing seems to work. Also cannot get switch hotkey either, same results where no change at all occurs.


thanks

FFleer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby FFleer » Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:26 pm

hello .. is there any admins on this forum that can help?

User avatar
gpb
Site Admin
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:23 am

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby gpb » Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:09 pm

FFleer wrote:hello .. is there any admins on this forum that can help?


I apologize for the delay but it's Sunday for everyone, tomorrow we will take a look at this issue. Does the program report any error when you close the configuration window ? In case the hotkey is already in use it should display an error message otherwise it should work as it works on windows 7.
Gianpaolo Bottin
gPhotoShow.com

FFleer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby FFleer » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:38 pm

hi there,

OK .. ty! No errors, just doesn't work :(

If I set hotkeys that are in use, it does give an error. Just can't get them working ... with hotkeys. Works if I manually change it only.

User avatar
gpb
Site Admin
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:23 am

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby gpb » Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:00 am

I am not able to reproduce the problem. I tested the program on Windows 8 with several hotkey combinations (ctrl-x, ctrl-shift-x) and it always worked correctly. It is possible some other running program interferes with hotkey handling. Do hotkeys work with other programs you are using ?
Gianpaolo Bottin
gPhotoShow.com

FFleer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby FFleer » Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:58 pm

Hi,

Thank you .. yes, hotkeys work in other apps. I've got a Lenovo laptop, been trying to figure out what is preventing the hotkeys from working. No idea at all so far, just your app that isn't working.

My Windows 8 Pro installation is only a couple months old. The system is stable, except for this problem. Do you have any suggestions?


Frank

FFleer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby FFleer » Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:03 pm

hi again,

Windows 8 keyboard hotkeys are working. As for your app, I have 2 settings that I want to work with. Is there a way to create a desktop icon for each setting? Then I can setup Windows hotkeys for each .... thoughts?


Frank

User avatar
gpb
Site Admin
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:23 am

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby gpb » Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:15 pm

Of course you can prepare a couple of shortcuts and start MouseSS with a command line to set a specific configuration or simply switch to next one, here is the list of the command line switches:

/C : Opens configuration window

/E : Switch settings then exits

/1,/2,/3,/4,/5 : Sets the specified setting and exits. For example /2 loads set #2 then exits.

/Q : Closes an already running instance of MouseSpeedSwitcher

/D:x : Waits x milliseconds before starting (for example /D:1000 waits a second)

edit:
The command line switches can be used only if MouseSS is not running.
Gianpaolo Bottin
gPhotoShow.com

FFleer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby FFleer » Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Hi again,

The above did it ... is there a cmd line switch that will "switch" between settings? Very odd, still haven't found out why your app is not working with hotkeys.



Frank

User avatar
gpb
Site Admin
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:23 am

Re: hotkeys not working in Win 8 Pro

Postby gpb » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:36 am

Hi,
the /E command line parameter switches between settings.
You problem is very strange, we are using the program every day on several computers and never had such problem, also no user reported it. Are you using some kind of security program ? Personal firewall or antivirus ? I am wondering whether it is possible that hotkeys can be blocked by these programs. They work in a way so simple that I don't understand what can go wrong.
Another question, I noticed some key combinations are not translated correctly by the hotkey control (for example Ctrl-PgUP), if you set a hotkey then close the hotkeys windows and open it again is the hotkey you set always the same or did it change in some way ?
Gianpaolo Bottin
gPhotoShow.com


Return to “Mouse Speed Switcher (quickly change mouse settings)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest