Page 1 of 1

When I try to move my mouse cursor to a context-sensitive menu, the menu disappears

Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:54 pm
by Laszlo52
When I try to move my mouse cursor to a context-sensitive menu, the menu disappears. https://www.dropbox.com/s/3tcr55qqsa70g4e/Snap40.png?dl=0https://www.dropbox.com/s/3tcr55qqsa70g4e/Snap40.png?dl=0

Re: When I try to move my mouse cursor to a context-sensitive menu, the menu disappears

Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:20 pm
by gpb
Hello,
you should quickly move mouse cursor from the main menu to the popup, if it difficult for you try to clear the option "Display tray menu sidebar" at the bottom of the main menu. Without the sidebar should be easier to move the mouse to the new menu. Unfortunately this is windows feature.

Re: When I try to move my mouse cursor to a context-sensitive menu, the menu disappears

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 5:52 am
by Laszlo52
My English knowledge is bad, so you misunderstand something. I try to describe the problem differently. The enclosed pictures show red arrows towards menu that I can not reach because when I move the mouse cursor towards them, the menu disappears. No matter how fast I move my mouse cursor. I did not see anything like this in other programs, so I think it's not a Windows error. Windows 7 64 bit is my operating system.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/c2ttecn6oli1 ... 3m8Ia?dl=0

Re: When I try to move my mouse cursor to a context-sensitive menu, the menu disappears

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 5:10 pm
by gpb
Hello,
usually the popup menu is closed when mouse cursor falls outside the menu and this may happen when the menu sidebar is displayed, it doesn't happen on other program because they don't have the sidebar. As I wrote in my first message please un-tick the option "Display tray menu sidebar" it should fix the issue.

Re: When I try to move my mouse cursor to a context-sensitive menu, the menu disappears

Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:07 pm
by Laszlo52
I'm sorry I was ignored your write. I have cancelled the entry in the "Display sidebar" option. Now all OK! Thank you for helping me!